Get Your Facts Straight on Diabetes Friendly Starches

Diabetes has today grown to be an epidemic chronic disease plaguing both children and adults worldwide. When left uncontrolled, diabetes may lead to …

A Look at Sugar-Free Alternatives for Those with Diabetes

As the rate of diabetes increases so has the awareness that sugar is usually the culprit.  Artificial sweeteners have therefore made it to the …

Looking at Alcohol Consumption and Diabetes

Did you know April is National Alcohol Awareness Month? The day was established by The National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, Inc. …

Stop the Spikes!

  Time limit: 0 Quiz-summary 0 of 10 questions completed Questions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Information You probably know what kinds of things make …

Should you Follow a Low Glycemic Index Diet?

Could a diet low in Glycemic Index be beneficial to you?  The Glycemic Index (GI) provides a measure of how quickly blood sugars rise after …

American Diabetes Association Alert Day ® 2018

Diabetes Alert Day is here!  This day, observed annually on the fourth Tuesday of March is a 1-day wake-up call to inform the American public about …

The Best Insulin Pumps on the Market

An insulin pump is a small computerized device that delivers insulin for the treatment of diabetes. The pump is programmed to release insulin in …

Insulin Chart

Each type of insulin has its own unique behavior. One difference among types of insulin is how long they take to start working at lowering …

Blood Tests for Diabetes: Random Plasma Glucose Test

Also known as: RPG; casual plasma glucose test; random blood sugar test.  What is it? The random plasma glucose test measures plasma (or blood) …

Blood Tests for Diabetes: Two-Hour Postprandial Glucose Test

Also known as: the postprandial plasma glucose test; PPG. What is it? A blood test that measures the body’s ability to metabolize carbohydrates …